[locale:en]

Website Privacy Notice

 

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Brookfield College Ltd. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Brookfield College.

We are company number 546710 registered in Ireland.

Our registered office is at Liber House, Monavalley, Tralee, Co Kerry, Ireland. (V92NN80)

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  5. Our policy complies with Ireland law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  1. verify your identity for security purposes
  2. sell products to you
  3. provide you with our services
  4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by email at info@brookfieldcollege.ie. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business.
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage  business risk.
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

  1. posting a message our forum
  2. tagging an image
  3. clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at info@brookfieldcollege.ie

Complaints regarding content on our website

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Global Payments a reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

Information about your direct debit

When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank Aib for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy.

We keep this information only for the duration of the direct debit arrangement.

We are registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. This provides for the customer's bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved originators of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.

Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  1. to track how you use our website
  2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  3. to keep you signed in our site
  4. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  5. to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.               

Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

Access to your own information

Access to your personal information

  1. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.
  2. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at info@brookfieldcollege.ie.
  3. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us by email at info@brookfieldcollege.ie.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

Use of site by children

  1. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.
  2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian
  3. We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.
  4. Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

How you can complain

  1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@brookfieldcollege.ie.
  2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. This can be done at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  1. to provide you with the services you have requested;
  2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  3. to support a claim or defence in court.    

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

 

[locale:it]

Informativa sulla privacy del Web

 

Informativa sulla Privacy

Questa è l'informativa sulla privacy del Brookfield College Ltd. In questo documento, "noi", "nostro" e "ci" si riferiscono al Brookfield College.

Siamo l'azienda numero 546710 registrata in Irlanda.

La nostra sede legale è a Liber House, Monavalley, Tralee, Co Kerry, Irlanda. (V92NN80)

Introduzione

1.            Questo è un avviso per informarti della nostra politica su tutte le informazioni che registriamo su di te. Stabilisce le condizioni in base alle quali possiamo elaborare qualsiasi informazione che raccogliamo da te o che ci fornisci. Include informazioni che potrebbero identificarti ("informazioni personali") e informazioni che non ti identificano. Nel contesto della legge e del presente avviso, "processo" significa raccogliere, archiviare, trasferire, utilizzare o agire in base alle informazioni.

2.            Siamo spiacenti ma se ci sono uno o più punti con i quali non ti trovi d’accordo, la tua unica possibilità è di lasciare immediatamente il nostro sito web.

3.            Prendiamo sul serio la protezione della tua privacy e riservatezza. Comprendiamo che tutti i visitatori del nostro sito Web hanno il diritto di sapere che i loro dati personali non verranno utilizzati per nessuno scopo di cui non siano al corrente e che non cadranno accidentalmente nelle mani di terzi.

4.            Ci impegniamo a preservare la riservatezza di tutte le informazioni che ci fornisci e speriamo che farai altrettanto.

5.            La nostra politica è in conformità con le leggi irlandesi in vigore, inclusa quella richiesta dalla Normativa generale sulla protezione dei dati dell'UE (GDPR).

6.            La legge ci impone di comunicarti i tuoi diritti e i nostri obblighi nei tuoi confronti relativamente al trattamento e al controllo dei tuoi dati personali. Lo facciamo ora, richiedendo di leggere le informazioni fornite su www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

7.            Salvo quanto stabilito di seguito, non condividiamo, né vendiamo o divulghiamo a terzi le informazioni raccolte attraverso il nostro sito web.

I fondamenti su cui elaboriamo le informazioni su di te

La legge ci impone di determinare secondo quale dei sei fondamenti definiti elaboriamo diverse categorie di informazioni personali e di comunicare il fondamento di ciascuna categoria.

Se un fondamento su cui elaboriamo le tue informazioni personali non è più pertinente, interromperemo immediatamente l'elaborazione dei tuoi dati.

Se il fondamento cambia, se richiesto dalla legge, ti informeremo del cambiamento e di ogni nuovo fondamento secondo il quale abbiamo determinato che possiamo continuare a elaborare le tue informazioni.

Informazioni che elaboriamo perché abbiamo un obbligo contrattuale con te

Quando crei un account sul nostro sito Web, acquisti un prodotto o un servizio da noi o accetti i nostri termini e condizioni, viene stipulato un contratto tra te e noi.

Al fine di adempiere ai nostri obblighi derivanti da tale contratto, dobbiamo elaborare le informazioni che ci fornite. Alcune di queste informazioni potrebbero essere informazioni personali.

Potremmo usarlo per:

1.1.        verificare la tua identità per motivi di sicurezza

1.2.        venderti prodotti

1.3.        fornirti i nostri servizi

1.4     fornirti suggerimenti e consigli su prodotti, servizi e su come ottenere il massimo dall'utilizzo del nostro sito web

Elaboriamo queste informazioni sulla base dell’esistenza di un contratto tra noi o del fatto che hai permesso che fruissimo delle informazioni prima di stipulare un contratto legale.

Inoltre, possiamo aggregare queste informazioni in modo generale e utilizzarle per fornire informazioni su una certa categoria, ad esempio per monitorare le nostre prestazioni in relazione a un particolare servizio che forniamo. Se lo usiamo per questo scopo, tu come individuo non sarai personalmente identificabile.

Continueremo a elaborare queste informazioni fino a quando il contratto tra di noi non termina o viene sciolto da entrambe le parti in base ai termini del contratto.

Informazioni che elaboriamo con il tuo consenso

Quando non ci sono rapporti contrattuali tra di noi, attraverso determinate azioni come quando navighi nel nostro sito Web o ci chiedi di fornirti ulteriori informazioni sulla nostra attività, ad esempio riguardo le opportunità di lavoro e i nostri prodotti e servizi, fornisci il tuo consenso alla elaborazione di informazioni che potrebbero essere informazioni personali.

Ove possibile, miriamo a ottenere il tuo consenso esplicito per elaborare queste informazioni, ad esempio chiedendoti di accettare l'uso dei cookie.

A volte potresti darci il tuo consenso implicitamente, ad esempio quando ci invii un messaggio tramite e-mail al quale ti aspetteresti giustamente una risposta.

Tranne nel caso in cui abbiate acconsentito all’uso delle vostre informazioni da parte nostra per uno scopo specifico, non usiamo le vostre informazioni in alcun modo che possa identificarvi personalmente. Possiamo incorporarle al sistema in modo generale e utilizzarlo per fornire informazioni di categoria, ad esempio per monitorare le prestazioni di una determinata pagina sul nostro sito Web.

Continuiamo a elaborare le vostre informazioni su questa base fino a quando non ritirate il vostro consenso oppure ci sono ragioni per intendere che il vostro consenso non sussista più.

È possibile revocare il proprio consenso in qualsiasi momento scrivendoci via e-mail all'indirizzo info@brookfieldcollege.ie. Tuttavia, in questo caso, potresti non essere in grado di utilizzare ulteriormente il nostro sito web o i nostri servizi.

Informazioni che elaboriamo ai fini di interessi legittimi

Possiamo elaborare le informazioni sulla base del fatto che esiste un interesse legittimo, sia per voi che per noi, di farlo.

Quando elaboriamo le tue informazioni su questa base, lo facciamo dopo aver prestato particolare attenzione a:

·                     se lo stesso obiettivo potrebbe essere raggiunto con altri mezzi.

·                     se l'elaborazione (o la non elaborazione) potrebbe causare danni.

·                     se ti aspetti che noi elaboriamo i tuoi dati , a tutto tondo, e se tu ritieni ragionevole farlo.

Ad esempio, possiamo elaborare i dati su questa base allo scopo di:

  • tenere registri per la corretta e necessaria amministrazione della nostra attività.
  • rispondere a comunicazioni indesiderate da parte tua a cui riteniamo che ti aspetteresti una risposta.
  • proteggere e far valere i diritti legali di una delle parti.
  • assicurare o ottenere la consulenza professionale necessaria per gestire i rischi aziendali.
  • proteggere i tuoi interessi laddove riteniamo di doverlo fare.

Informazioni che elaboriamo perché abbiamo un obbligo legale

Siamo soggetti alla legge come tutti gli altri. A volte, dobbiamo elaborare le tue informazioni al fine di rispettare un obbligo legale.

Ad esempio, potrebbe esserci richiesto di fornire informazioni alle autorità legali se esse lo richiedono o se hanno l'autorizzazione appropriata, ad esempio un mandato di perquisizione o un'ingiunzione del tribunale.

Le tue informazioni personali potrebbero essere incluse.

Usi specifici delle informazioni che ci hai fornito

Informazioni fornite a condizione che vengano condivise con terzi

Il nostro sito Web consente di pubblicare informazioni al fine di leggere, copiare, scaricare o utilizzare tali informazioni da altre persone.

Esempi inclusi:

4.1.        postare un messaggio sul nostro forum.

4.2.        taggare un'immagine.

4.3.        fare clic su un'icona accanto al messaggio di un altro visitatore per comunicare il tuo accordo, disaccordo o per ringraziare.

Nel pubblicare informazioni personali, sei tu che decidi se sei d’accordo con il livello privacy di chi potrebbe utilizzarle.

Non usiamo specificatamente queste informazioni se non per consentirne la visualizzazione o la condivisione.

Le archiviamo e ci riserviamo il diritto di utilizzarle in futuro in qualsiasi modo decidiamo.

Una volta che le tue informazioni diventano di pubblico dominio, non abbiamo alcun controllo su ciò che ogni singolo individuo potrebbe farne. Non accettiamo alcuna responsabilità per le loro azioni in nessun momento.

A condizione che la tua richiesta sia ragionevole e che non ci sia alcuna base legale per trattenerle, a nostra discrezione potremmo accettare la tua richiesta di eliminare le informazioni personali che hai pubblicato. Puoi fare richiesta contattandoci a info@brookfieldcollege.ie.  

Reclami riguardanti i contenuti sul nostro sito web

Cerchiamo di moderare i contenuti generati dagli utenti, ma non siamo sempre in grado di farlo appena viene pubblicato contenuto.

Se fai un reclamo riguardo uno qualsiasi dei contenuti sul nostro sito web, dovremo esaminare il tuo reclamo.

Se riteniamo che sia giustificato o se crediamo che la legge ci imponga di farlo, rimuoveremo il contenuto mentre lo analizziamo.

La libertà di parola è un diritto fondamentale, quindi dobbiamo formulare un giudizio in merito al quale questo diritto sarà ostacolato: il tuo o quello della persona che ha pubblicato il contenuto che ti offende.

Se riteniamo che il tuo reclamo sia vessatorio o privo di fondamento, non esaudiremo la tua richiesta.

Informazioni relative al tuo metodo di pagamento

Le informazioni di pagamento non vengono mai registrate o trasferite tramite il nostro sito Web o in altro modo. I nostri dipendenti e appaltatori non hanno mai accesso ad esse.

Al momento del pagamento, vieni trasferito su una pagina sicura sul sito web di Global Payments, un fornitore di servizi di pagamento affidabile. Questa pagina può essere contrassegnata per apparire come una pagina sul nostro sito Web, ma non è controllata da noi.

Informazioni sul tuo addebito diretto

Quando accetti di creare un accordo di addebito diretto, le informazioni che ci fornisci vengono trasferite alla nostra banca Aib per l'elaborazione secondo le nostre istruzioni. Ne teniamo una copia.

Conserviamo queste informazioni solo per la durata dell'accordo di addebito diretto.

Siamo registrati nell'ambito del sistema di garanzia di addebito diretto. Ciò consente alla banca del cliente di rimborsare i pagamenti contestati senza problemi, in attesa di ulteriori indagini. Gli addebiti diretti possono essere istituiti solo per i pagamenti ai beneficiari che sono enti creditizi approvati per addebiti diretti. Per essere approvati, questi enti sono sottoposti ad attente procedure di controllo. Una volta approvati, sono tenuti a fornire garanzie di indennizzo attraverso le loro banche.

Domanda di lavoro e impiego

Se ci invii informazioni in relazione a una domanda di lavoro, potremmo conservarla per un massimo di tre anni nel caso in cui decidessimo di contattarti in un secondo momento.

Se ti assumiamo, raccogliamo informazioni su di te e sul tuo lavoro di volta in volta durante il periodo di lavoro. Queste informazioni saranno utilizzate solo per scopi direttamente rilevanti per il vostro impiego. Quando il tuo impiego è terminato, manterremo il tuo file per sei anni prima di distruggerlo o cancellarlo.

Invio di messaggi al nostro team di assistenza.

Quando ci contatti, telefonicamente, tramite il nostro sito web o via e-mail, raccogliamo i dati che ci hai fornito per rispondere con le informazioni di cui hai bisogno.

Registriamo la tua richiesta e la nostra risposta al fine di aumentare l'efficienza della nostra attività.

Manteniamo le informazioni di identificazione personale associate al tuo messaggio, come il tuo nome e indirizzo email, in modo da essere in grado di tracciare lo scambio di comunicazioni con te per fornire un servizio di alta qualità.

Reclami

Quando riceviamo un reclamo, registriamo tutte le informazioni che ci hai fornito.

Usiamo tali informazioni per risolvere il tuo reclamo.

Se il tuo reclamo ci richiede ragionevolmente di contattare un'altra persona, potremmo decidere di fornirle alcune delle informazioni contenute nel tuo reclamo. Lo facciamo il meno frequentemente possibile, ma è a nostra esclusiva discrezione decidere se fornire informazioni, e se lo facciamo, quali sono tali informazioni.

Potremmo anche compilare statistiche che mostrano le informazioni ottenute da questa fonte per valutare il livello del servizio che forniamo, ma non in un modo che possa identificare te o qualsiasi altra persona.

Utilizzo delle informazioni che raccogliamo attraverso sistemi automatici quando visitate il nostro sito web

Cookies

I cookies sono piccoli file di testo che vengono inseriti nel disco rigido del tuo computer dal tuo browser quando visiti un sito web. Consentono di archiviare le informazioni raccolte su una pagina Web finché non sono necessarie per l'utilizzo su un altro. Ciò consente alla pagina Web di fornirti un'esperienza personalizzata e al proprietario del sito statistiche su come utilizzarlo perché possa essere migliorato.

Alcuni cookies possono durare per un periodo di tempo definito, ad esempio un giorno o fino alla chiusura del browser. Altri durano indefinitamente.

Il tuo browser web dovrebbe consentirti di eliminare i cookies che hai scelto. Dovrebbe anche permetterti di prevenirne o limitarne l’uso.

Il nostro sito web utilizza i cookies. Sono collocati da software che opera sui nostri server e da software gestito da terzi i cui servizi vengono utilizzati.

Utilizzando il nostro sito web, accetti che possiamo inserire questo tipo di cookies sul tuo dispositivo.

Se si sceglie di non utilizzare i cookies o se ne impedisce l'utilizzo tramite le impostazioni del browser, non sarà possibile utilizzare alcune funzionalità del nostro sito web.

Utilizziamo i cookies nei seguenti modi:

12.1.     per monitorare come si utilizza il nostro sito web.

12.2.     per registrare se hai visto messaggi specifici che mostriamo sul nostro sito web.

12.3.     per mantenerti iscritto nel nostro sito.

12.4.     per registrare le risposte a sondaggi e questionari sul nostro sito mentre li completi.

12.5.     per registrare la conversazione durante una chat dal vivo con il nostro team di assistenza.

Identificatori personali dalla tua attività di navigazione

Le richieste del tuo browser web ai nostri server per le pagine Web e altri contenuti sul nostro sito Web sono registrate.

Registriamo informazioni come la tua posizione geografica, il tuo fornitore di servizi Internet e il tuo indirizzo IP. Registriamo anche informazioni sul software che stai utilizzando per navigare sul nostro sito Web, come il tipo di computer o dispositivo e la risoluzione dello schermo.

Usiamo queste informazioni in forma aggregata per valutare la popolarità delle pagine web sul nostro sito Web e il modo in cui agiamo nel fornire contenuti per te.

Se combinati con altre informazioni che conosciamo da precedenti visite, i dati potrebbero eventualmente essere utilizzati per identificarti personalmente, anche se non sei connesso al nostro sito Web.                  

Il nostro uso del re-marketing

Il re-marketing comporta l'inserimento di un cookie sul tuo computer quando navighi sul nostro sito Web per poterti offrire un annuncio per i nostri prodotti o servizi quando visiti altri siti web.

Potremmo utilizzare una terza parte per fornirci di volta in volta servizi di re-marketing. In tal caso, se hai acconsentito al nostro uso dei cookies, potresti visualizzare annunci pubblicitari per i nostri prodotti e servizi su altri siti web.

Divulgazione e condivisione delle tue informazioni

Riferimenti di credito

Per aiutare a combattere le frodi, condividiamo le informazioni con le agenzie di riferimento di credito, per quanto riguarda clienti o clienti che ordinano all'emittente della carta di credito di annullare il pagamento a noi senza aver prima fornito un motivo accettabile e averci dato la possibilità di procedere al rimborso.

Accedere alle tue informazioni

Accesso alle tue informazioni personali

16.1.     È possibile rivedere o aggiornare in qualsiasi momento le informazioni di identificazione personale che deteniamo, accedendo al proprio account sul nostro sito Web.

16.2.     Per ottenere una copia di tutte le informazioni che non sono fornite sul nostro sito Web, è possibile inviarci una richiesta all'indirizzo info@brookfieldcollege.ie.

16.3.     Dopo aver ricevuto la richiesta, ti comunicheremo quando ci aspettiamo di fornirti le informazioni e se dobbiamo chiederti il pagamento di una commissione per fornirle.

Rimozione delle tue informazioni

Se desideri rimuovere le informazioni di identificazione personale dal nostro sito web, puoi contattarci via email all'indirizzo info@brookfieldcollege.ie.

Questo potrebbe limitare il servizio che possiamo fornirti.

Verifica delle tue informazioni

Quando riceviamo richieste di accesso, modifica o cancellazione di dati personali identificabili, dobbiamo prima adottare misure adeguate per verificare la tua identità prima di concederti l'accesso o intraprendere qualsiasi azione. Questo è importante per salvaguardare le tue informazioni.

Altre informazioni

Uso del sito da parte dei bambini

19.1.     Non vendiamo prodotti o forniamo servizi per l'acquisto da parte di bambini, né commercializziamo con bambini.

19.2.     Se hai meno di 18 anni, puoi utilizzare il nostro sito web solo con il consenso di un genitore o tutore.

19.3.     Raccogliamo dati su tutti gli utenti e visitatori di queste aree, indipendentemente dall'età, e prevediamo che alcuni di questi utenti e visitatori saranno bambini.

19.4.     Tali utenti e visitatori minorenni visiteranno inevitabilmente altre parti del sito e saranno soggetti a qualsiasi tipo di marketing locale, ovunque si trovino.

Crittografia dei dati inviati tra di noi.

Utilizziamo i certificati SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) per verificare la nostra identità sul browser e per crittografare i dati che ci fornisci.

Ogni volta che le informazioni vengono trasferite tra di noi, è possibile verificare che ciò avvenga utilizzando SSL, cercando un simbolo di lucchetto chiuso o un altro marchio di fiducia nella barra degli indirizzi o nella barra degli strumenti del browser.

Come fare un reclamo

21.1.     Se non sei soddisfatto della nostra politica sulla privacy o se hai dei reclami, lo puoi comunicare via e-mail. Il nostro indirizzo è info@brookfieldcollege.ie.

21.2.     Se una controversia non viene risolta, ci auguriamo che accetterai di tentare di risolverlo impegnandoti in buona fede in un processo di mediazione o arbitrato.

21.3.     Se sei in qualche modo insoddisfatto di come trattiamo i tuoi dati personali, hai il diritto di presentare un reclamo al Garante della Protezione dei Dati. Questo può essere fatto su https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm.

Periodo di conservazione dei dati personali

Salvo quanto diversamente indicato in questa informativa sulla privacy, conserviamo le tue informazioni personali solo per il tempo che ci viene richiesto:

22.1.     per fornire i servizi che hai richiesto;

22.2.     rispettare la legge, ad esempio per il periodo richiesto dalle nostre autorità fiscali;

22.3.     per sostenere un reclamo o una difesa in tribunale.   

Conformità con la legge

La nostra politica sulla privacy è stata redatta in modo da rispettare la legge di ogni paese o giurisdizione legale in cui abbiamo l’obiettivo di lavorare. Se ritieni che non soddisfi la legge della tua giurisdizione, verrai ascoltato.

Tuttavia, in ultima analisi, è una tua scelta se desideri utilizzare il nostro sito web.

Revisione di questa politica sulla privacy

Aggiorneremo questa informativa sulla privacy di volta in volta se necessario. I termini che ti riguardano sono quelli pubblicati qui sul nostro sito web il giorno in cui utilizzi il nostro sito. Ti consigliamo di stampare una copia per la tua documentazione.

Se hai domande riguardanti la nostra politica sulla privacy, sei pregato di contattarci.